Print Version

Petrolatum

Other Names: White mineral oil, paraffin oil-white, Vaseline
Sp. Gr.: 0.85
Viscosity: Grease-like at room temperatures, turns to liquid at 38°C / 100°F; has a viscosity of 22 cPs. at its melting point

Remarks: Soluble in ether, carbon disulfide, benzene. Derived by distillation of one of the high boiling point petroleum fractions. Used in medicine, cosmetics, dispersants, diluents, plastics manufacture, as a binder in foods, as a defoaming agent, lubricant, as a release agent and as a protective coating.

Pump Notes: Cast iron construction is satisfactory. Buna n elastomers are recommended as is a mechanical shaft seal.