Print Version

Lecithin

Viscosity: Varies widely over the range from 1,100 cPs. to 11,000 cPs. depending on make-up and temperature
Sp. Gr. : 1.0 to 1.2

Remarks: Lecithin is a mixture of acetone-insoluble phosphatides and triglycerides, fatty acids and carbohydrates. It is derived usually from soybean oil, but may be obtained from corn, other vegetable seeds and egg yolks. In the commercial form it is a light brown, viscous semi-liquid with a characteristic odor, is insoluble in acetone, partly soluble in water and soluble in chloroform and benzene. It is used as emulsifying, dispersing, wetting and penetrating agent; also in margarine, chocolate and candies, animal feeds, paints, printing ink, soaps and cosmetics, blending agent in oils and resins.

Pump Notes: Cast iron construction is satisfactory. Buna n elastomers are recommended. A mechanical shaft seal can be used depending on liquid viscosity.