Print Version

Cottonseed Oil

Viscosity: 44 to 110 cPs.
Sp. Gr.: 0.92

Remarks: Pale yellowish-brown to black-red, semi-drying oil. Odorless with a bland taste. Soluble in ether, benzene and carbon disulfide; solidifies around 32ºC / 90°F. Used in medicine, soap stock, lubricants, glycerol, cosmetic creams; in food as an oleo or butter substitute, and in salad and cooking oils.

Pump Notes: Cast iron construction is satisfactory. Buna n elastomers are satisfactory.